CGVC 2020 Programme

CGVC 2020 Conference Proceedings are available online at EG Digital Library.

Thursday 10th September, 2020

10:30 11:00
Opening Session - Abstract
by Dr Rita Borgo, King’s College London
11:00 12:30
Keynote Talk - Abstract
by Prof Nick Holliman, Newcastle University
12:30 13:40
Break

Session 1: Visualisation and Machine Learning

Session chair: Kai Xu, Middlesex University
13:40 14:00

Visualizing Usage Data from a Diabetes Management System (Full Paper)
by David A. Duce, Clare Martin, Alex Russell, Dan Brown, Arantza Aldea, Bedour Alshaigy, Rachel Harrison, Marion Waite, Yenny Leal, Marzena Wos, Mercè Fernandez-Balsells, José Manuel Fernández Real, Lucian Nita, Beatriz López, Joaquim Massana, Parizad Avari, Pau Herrero, Narvada Jugnee, Nick Oliver, and Monika Reddy

14:00 14:20

Recognising specific foods in MRI scans using CNN and visualisation (Full Paper)
by Joshua Gardner, Shatha Al-Maliki, Évelyne Lutton, François Boué, and Franck P. Vidal

14:20 14:40

Emotion Transfer for 3D Hand Motion using StarGAN (Full Paper)
by Jacky C. P. Chan, Ana-Sabina Irimia, and Edmond S. L. Ho

14:40 14:55

Encyclopaedia-based Framework for 3D Image Processing Applications (Short Paper)
by Terence Morley, Tim Morris, and Martin Turner

14:55 15:10

Simulating Dynamic Ecosystems with Co-Evolutionary Agents (Short Paper)
by Gary Ferguson and Franck P. Vidal

15:10 15:30
Break

Session 2: Graphics

Session chair: Franck Vidal, Bangor University
15:30 15:50

Continuous-Line-Based Halftoning with Pinwheel Tiles (Full Paper)
by Abdalla G. M. Ahmed

15:50 16:10

ORQA: Objective Reflection Quality Assessment (Full Paper)
by Sietze G. Houwink, Klaas Y. Kliffen, and Jiri Kosinka

16:10 16:30

The Ken Brodlie Prize: Best Full Paper
CLAWS: Computational Load Balancing for Accelerated Neighbour Processing on GPUs using Warp Scheduling (Full Paper)
by Julian Gross, Marcel Köster, and Antonio Krüger

16:30 16:45

The David Duce Prize: Best Short Paper
Generalized K-mean for Graph Partition Using PageRank (Short Paper)
by Mustafa Hajij, Eyad Said, and Robert Todd

16:45 17:00

Persistent Homology and the Discrete Laplace Operator For Mesh Similarity (Short Paper)
by Mustafa Hajij, Yunhao Zhang, Haowen Liu, and Paul Rosen

17:00 17:15
Break
17:15 18:00
Industrial Talks 1 - Abstract
by David Chester, Lockwood Publishing Ltd.
18:15 19:00
Quiz - night!
by Elif Firat, University of Nottingham (organiser)

Friday 11th September, 2020

Session 3: AR and VR

Session chair: Panagiotis D. Ritsos, Bangor University
10:00 10:20

The Rob Fletcher Prize: Best Student Application Paper
Breathing life into statues using Augmented Reality (Full Paper)
by Eleftherios Ioannou and Steve Maddock

10:20 10:30

Interaction Framework within Collaborative Virtual Environments for Multiple Users each interacting (Poster)
by Mario Sandoval, Tim Morris, and Martin Turner

10:30 10:50

A Gesture Recognition Model for Virtual Reality Motion Controllers (Full Paper)
by Christopher Headleand, Benjamin Williams, Jussi Holopainen, and Marlon Gilliam

10:50 11:00

Medical Ultrasound Training in Virtual Reality (Poster)
by James P. Elliman, Sarath Bethapudi, and George Alex Koulieris

11:00 11:20

The Terry Hewitt Prize: Best Student Technical Paper
Controlling Game Objects Using Multiple Degrees-Of-Freedom (Full Paper)
by Mario Sandoval, Tim Morris, and Martin Turner

11:30 12:15
Industrial Talks 2 - Abstract
by Ben Spencer, Unity Technologies
12:30 12:45

Awards and Closing
by Dr Panos Ritsos, Bangor University, and Dr Kai Xu, Middlesex University

12:45 13:30

EGUK Annual General Meeting
by Dr Robert Laramee, University of Nottingham